Allo' Expat Monaco - Connecting Expats in Monaco
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Monaco Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Monaco
Monaco General Information
Monaco Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Residence Visa
Monaco and Foreign Government
Monaco General Listings
Monaco Useful Tips
Monaco Education & Medical
Monaco Travel & Tourism Info
Monaco Lifestyle & Leisure
Monaco Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Monaco Immigration Information Work Permit
 
 
 

General

If you wish to work in Monaco, you might need a work permit. Only EU/EEA nationals do not need a work permit - with some exceptions.

EU/EEA Nationals

Citizens of EU/EEA countries (European Union, Iceland, Lichtenstein and Norway) don't need a work permit to hold a job, be self-employed or create a business in Monaco.

However, employment of nationals of some new EU members is controlled, as Monaco will apply a 'transition period' limiting employment. The countries are: the Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia and Slovenia (citizens of the two remaining new members, i.e. Cyprus and Malta, have no such a restriction due to the small size of their countries). Consequently, the citizens of the eight countries above still need a work permit. The duration of this transition period is not yet fixed and can last up to 7 years, although it is likely to be shorter. Nationals of these countries can be self-employed or create a business in Monaco.

Non-EU/EEA Nationals

All non-EU/EAA nationals need both a work and a residency permit. These are applied for at the same time, as they are interdependent. The permit type required depends on the planned activity and whether you ask for a temporary or long-term work permit.

For Swiss nationals, there is a special agreement between Monaco and Switzerland that makes the application for a work permit straightforward, but Swiss citizens still need to follow the regular visa application process.

Procedure of Obtaining Work Permit

In order to hire a non-EEA citizen, especially long-term, a company must demonstrate that there is not a suitably qualified EEA candidate interested in the position. It is not impossible to satisfy these conditions, but some smaller firms are simply not willing to make the effort as they are typically not short of candidates and the approval process itself can take 4-6 months.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 

   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2017 | Policy